Tyne and Wear HER(9027): Newcastle, Grey Street, Nos. 18 to 26 - Details

Newcastle, Grey Street, Nos. 18 to 26

Shop

Extant Building

Shops and houses, later bank, now offices. 1836 by John Dobson for Richard Grainger; ground floor c.1890 by Newcombe. Sandstone ashlar with granite; Lakeland roof. 4 storeys and attics, 5 bays. Pink and grey granite Corinthian Order on ashlar plinth on ground floor: attached columns flanking lugged architrave, pilasters flanking windows, with ashlar reveals. Ground- floor entablature with modillioned cornice. Giant Corinthian Order above, defining end bays, overlapping pilasters and contains windows in architraves, that on first floor with bracketed pediment and that on second floor lugged, with bracketed sill. 3 central recessed bays have pilaster jambs to first floor windows; and mask-decorated parapet with urn finials above door. Second floor level balustrade; wreaths between bays. Second-floor entablature with modillioned cornice. Top floor has architraves to windows in end pavilions, plain reveals to central 3 windows. Top cornice and parapet with balustrade over pavilions. Inserted mansard and square-headed attic windows. The interior has been rebuilt c.1981. LISTED GRADE 2

2501

6414

NZ25016414

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural and Historic Interest, 21/290; Grace McCombie, 2009, Newcastle and Gateshead - Pevsner Architectural Guide, p. 164