Tyne and Wear HER(9067): Newcastle, Sandhill, No. 15 - Details

Newcastle, Sandhill, No. 15

Bank (Financial)

Extant Building

Bank. 1880 by John Burnup & Sons for Lambton & Co. Ground floor remodelled 1990 by Waller & Sons, Gloucester, for Lloyds Bank. Free classical style. Sandstone ashlar with rock faced plinth, graduated dark slate roof with ashlar dressings. 4 storeys, 3 windows, the outer paired. Rock faced plinth to rusticated ground floor. At left, internal steps up to wide double panelled doors recessed in hollow reveals of arch with elliptical head to plain overlight. 3 round-arched windows to right have plain glazing with transoms. Faceted key and rusticated voussoirs to door and to 2 right windows; left window, at centre of floor, has moulded head resting on impost string with supports scroll brackets to first floor balcony. Fluted composite giant pilasters define bays on first and second floors and support full-width entablature with modillion cornice. Architraves to pairs windows in outer bays of all upper floors and to single central windows, all with wood mullions and transoms. Outer first floor windows have wide pediments, central a segmental pediment, all on scroll brackets and with stone balustrades resting on floor string, the central a balcony projecting on brackets and partly repaired in brick. Third floor has square-headed windows in architraves resting on second floor entablature; shallow pilasters with crocket capitals define bays and support plain top entablature with eaves gutter cornice. Balustraded roof parapet, partly repaired in brick, is interrupted by central tripartite casement with plain pilasters and date 1881 in segmental pediment with palmette finial. Pedimented dormers in outer bays rise behind parapet. Mansard roof has stone gable coping and tall ashlar end stacks. (Plans by John Burnup & Sons: T186/934; Alterations by Waller & Sons: T186/9234). LISTED GRADE 2

2523

6387

NZ25236387

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural and Historic Interest, 1833/24/10030; Grace McCombie, 2009, Newcastle and Gateshead - Pevsner Architectural Guide, p. 122