Tyne and Wear HER(9073): Newcastle, Sandhill, No. 13 - Details

Newcastle, Sandhill, No. 13

Building

Office

Extant Building

Offices. 1879 by Edward Shewbrook for W. A. Oliver. Sandstone ashlar and Welsh slate roof with ashlar dressings. Free Baroque style. 4 storeys and attics, 5 windows. Ground floor has rusticated plinth to fluted Dooric pilasters defining bays, the outer ones more narrow and each containing low door, the left blocked and the right 2-panelled, with pulvinated frieze and segmented pediment. Oeil de boeuf over each door, the left blocked and the right with glazing bars. 3 wide inner bas have pilasters and archivolts to round-arched openings, the right with C20 folding metal door and the central and left with plain light below transom light with radiating glazing bars. Low basement windows in plinth have shouldered lintels. Ground floor entablature has modillion cornice on which rest first floor windows. All upper windows have wood mullions and transoms, first and second floor in architraves with raised alternating pediments, and outer bays projecting slightly with fluted pilasters to each window; second floor sill string and cornice. Top floor has fluted end pilasters, and Ionic half-columns frame round- arched windows with pilasters and archivolts, the outer bays breaking forward on curved stone brackets. Wide top frieze has modillion cornice over deep fascia with swags in outer bays, and breaks forward over these bays. Attic storey has high segmental pediments over entablatures of square dormer windows in end bays, and swept parapet linking these to tall central dormer with Ionic pilasters supporting shaped gablet with oval light. Roof has stone gable coping and high ashlar end stacks. (T186/8678). LISTED GRADE 2

2523

6387

NZ25236387

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural and Historic Interest, 1833/24/10029; Grace McCombie, 2009, Newcastle and Gateshead - Pevsner Architectural Guide, p. 122