Tyne and Wear HER(9081): Newcastle, Grey Street, Nos. 34 to 40 - Details

Newcastle, Grey Street, Nos. 34 to 40

Shop

Extant Building

Shops and houses, now offices. Circa 1836 by Dobson for Richard Grainger. Sandstone ashlar with c.1930 granite ground floor. Welsh slate roof. 4 storeys, 5 bays. Upper floors have Giant Corinthian pilasters flanking end bays; central 3 bays recessed. Paired sashes in plain reveals in end bays, those on first floor with dentilled and bracketed cornices. Sashes in plain reveals in recessed centre, with first, floor deep cornice on paired brackets, and balustrade to first floor windows, linking end bays. Prominent entablature on second floor has dentilled cornice. Top windows, the outer in architraves, under cornice and balustrade. Inserted mansard roof. LISTED GRADE 2

2499

6416

NZ24996416

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural and Historic Interest, 20/292 and 21/292; Grace McCombie, 2009, Newcastle and Gateshead - Pevsner Architectural Guide, p. 164