Tyne and Wear HER(9082): Newcastle, Grey Street, Nos. 52 to 78 - Details

Newcastle, Grey Street, Nos. 52 to 78

Shop

Extant Building

Shops and houses, now shops and offices. Circa 1836 by John Dobson for Richard Grainger. Sandstone ashlar; Welsh slate roof. Classical style. 4 storeys, 1:12:1:3:1 bays, 18 bays in all. Ground floor altered. Upper floors have giant flat Corinthian pilasters to one-bay end and off-centre pavilions. Circa 1900 shops in Nos. 52 and 56 have curved glass and slender pilasters. No. 78 at left has tripartite windows in architraves, with Tuscan pilasters on first floor, bracketed sills on second; similar treatment to paired first floor window and single second in other 2 pavilions. All windows sashes, most with glazing bars; plain reveals to intermediate bays except for right 3-bay section which has first- floor balustrade, recessed upper floors and deep first-floor cornice on paired brackets linking pavilions. Second floor band to plain 12-bay section; prominent second-floor cornice; plain reveals to third-floor windows under cornice and blocking course. LISTED GRADE 2*

2496

6423

NZ24966423

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural and Historic Interest, 20/294; Grace McCombie, 2009, Newcastle and Gateshead - Pevsner Architectural Guide, p. 166