Tyne and Wear HER(91): Monkwearmouth, Anglo-Saxon grave marker - Details

Monkwearmouth, Anglo-Saxon grave marker

Monkwearmouth

Grave Marker

Gravestone

Early Medieval

Find

Incomplete grave marker, or grave-cover, 10 cm high x 5.7 cm wide x 1.5 cm deep, in fine grained, calcareous red sandstone or siltstone. Broken but unworn. Decoration includes the left horizontal arm of a cross, and inscriptions of names in runic and Anglo-Saxon scripts. The names are different, and are probably those used before and after entry into the religious life. Dated to the last quarter of the 7th century or first quarter of the 8th century. Found in 1961 during archaeological excavations.

402

578

NZ402578

<< HER 91 >> D.M. Wilson & D.G. Hurst, 1963, Medieval Britain in 1961, Medieval Archaeology, Vol. VI-VII, p. 315 R.J. Cramp, 1964, A Name-stone from Monkwearmouth,Archaeologia Aeliana, 4, XLII, pp. 294-8, plate XVI.2 B. Colgrave & R.J. Cramp, 1969, St. Peter's Church, Wearmouth Reprint, p. 23 R.J. Cramp, 1965, Early Northumbrian Sculpture,Jarrow Lecture, p. 4 E. Okasha, 1971, Hand-list of Anglo-Saxon, Non-runic Inscriptions, p. 101, pl. 91 R.I. Page, 1973, An Introduction to English Runes, pp. 22, 25, 34, 104, 136, 143, 217, plate 11 J. Higgitt, 1979, The dedication inscription at Jarrow and its context, Antiquaries Journal, LIX, pp. 360, 363-4, pl. 66A R.J. Cramp, 1984, Corpus of Anglo-Saxon Stone Sculpture, Vol. I, Pt 1 123-4, Pt 2 pl. 110.600 (Monkwearmouth 4)