Tyne and Wear HER(9104): Newcastle, Grainger Street, Nos. 139 to 159 - Details

Newcastle, Grainger Street, Nos. 139 to 159

Shop

Extant Building

Shops and houses, now shops. Circa 1836, probably by John Wardle, for Richard Grainger. Sandstone ashlar; Welsh slate roof. 4 storeys; 19 bays and one-bay curved corner to former High Friar Street:, now Eldon Shopping Centre. Ground floor altered. First floor tripartite windows in end pavilions have Tuscan pilasters and entablature with pedimented projecting centre; tripartite windows on each floor above, with architraves and bracketed sills on second floor and plain reveals on third. Central pavilion has architraves to first-and second- floor windows, and cornices, the central pedimented, on first floor; bracketed sills on second floor, plain reveals on third. All windows sashes, some with glazing bars. Plainer intermediate sections have pilasters and entablature to first-floor windows, second-floor sill string and entablature with prominent cornice. Top cornice and blocking course. LISTED GRADE 2

2482

6438

NZ24826438

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural and Historic Interest, 20/260; Grace McCombie, 2009, Newcastle and Gateshead - Pevsner Architectural Guide, p.158