Tyne and Wear HER(9117): Newcastle, Sandhill, Nos. 26 to 31 - Details

Newcastle, Sandhill, Nos. 26 to 31

Shop

Extant Building

Shops and offices, now restaurant. c.1860. Incorporates No. 1, Side. Sandstone ashlar; Welsh slate roof. Curved corner site. Italianate style, 4 storeys and attics; 7 bays. Renewed ground floor shops have bays defined by flat Tuscan pilasters. Entrance in fourth narrow bay under single windows; tripartite windows in other bays, all plain sashes flanked by free Corinthian pilasters and under archivolts with keys. Bays defined by pilasters; cornices to each floor, the top 2 bracketed. 3 dormers, the central, above entrance, with paired sashes under keyed roundel in shaped gable, the outer round-headed. Roof balustrade has some sections missing at time of survey; building being restored. LISTED GRADE 2

2518

6389

NZ25186389

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural and Historic Interest, 24/504