Tyne and Wear HER(9120): Jesmond, St. George's Terrace, Jesmond Branch Library - Details

Jesmond, St. George's Terrace, Jesmond Branch Library

Jesmond

Library

Extant Building

Branch library. 1962-63. Harry Faulkner Brown of Williamson, Faulkner, Brown and Partners. Steel frame painted black. Precast pink granite aggregate panels. Grey brick to administration block. Flat roof. Circular plan to main lending area with "saw-tooth" arrangement of external windows and panels. This is connected to a two-storey administrative block. The "saw-tooth" walls of the circular lending area enables light to be introduced to the side of the bookcases, which are built into the long edges of the serrations, backed by aggregate panels and with glazing above. Recessed fully glazed entrance. This little library is built to a high standard of design, detailing and finishes and uses its circular plan to occupy its corner site with elegance. Awarded RIBA Bronze Medal in 1965. (Architects Journal: 1963-: 1235; Architectural Review: 1963-: 427, 442, The Builder: 1963-: 671-674). LISTED GRADE 2

2528

6659

NZ25286659

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural and Historic Interest, 1833/9/10059; N. Pevsner and I. Richmond (second edition revised by J. Grundy, G. McCombie, P. Ryder, H. Welfare), 1992, The Buildings of England - Northumberland, page 511; Alan Morgan, 2010, Jesmond from mines to mansions, page 87