Tyne and Wear HER(9123): Newcastle, Quayside, No. 39, Customs House - Details

Newcastle, Quayside, No. 39, Customs House

Maritime House

Custom House

Extant Building

Customs House. 1766; refronted 1833 by Sidney Smirke. Sandstone ashlar with plinth; brick left return and rear; rendered right return. Welsh slate roof with stone gable copings; brick chimneys. 3 storeys, 5 windows. 2 steps to central double 2-panelled doors and 2-pane overlight in Tuscan porch with blocking course and royal arms of period 1801-37. Rusticated ground floor has 4 keyed arches, that at left on yard entry, others containing round-headed sashes with projecting stone sills in recessed panels. Sill panels to first floor sashes in pedimented Tuscan cases on first floor band; smaller second-floor sashes in architraves with projecting stone sills. Glazing bars of late C19 type. First floor band;fluted frieze and dentilled gutter cornice; coped parapet with pilasters. O.S. bench mark on doorcase. LISTED GRADE 2*

2540

6391

NZ25406391

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural and Historic Interest, 24/462; Grace McCombie, 2009, Newcastle and Gateshead - Pevsner Architectural Guide, p. 18 and 122