Tyne and Wear HER(9150): Byker, City Road, Church of St. Ann - Details

St. Ann's Church, Newcastle

Byker, City Road, Church of St. Ann

Byker

Parish Church

Extant Building

Parish church. 1764-68 by William Newton for the Corporation of Newcastle. Sandstone ashlar; Lakeland slate roof. Rectangular with west porch and shallow east apse; west tower above nave. 3 steps up to Tuscan tetrastyle porch with pediment. Large overlight with glazing bars above panelled double door. Top pediment on west elevation, above which is a square clock tower with floor band and cornice with urn finials; 2 narrow octagonal stages above have arched recesses with impost strings; cornices; stone spire. 0Arched recesses with sill and impost strings hold 4 nave windows, reduced in C19, and 3 apse windows, all round-headed with glazing bars. Gutter cornice and coped parapet. Interior: Painted plaster above boarded dado; renewed panelled plaster ceiling. High panelled dado to apse with reredos of 1911 by Ricks and Charlewood in classical style: Corinthian attached columns supporting a broken dentilled pediment Archivolts and impost string to 3 windows; west bay contains south vestry and north choir vestry, flanking entrance bay. Monuments: low-relief urn on mount by Davies commemorating Joseph Crawhall, mayor and sheriff of Newcastle, died 1853; bracketed Frosterly marble surround to plaque in memory of George Clifford, died 1853. Gothic-style stone memorial plaque on east wall by Pearson to George Heriot, first vicar. The church was built as a chapel of ease to All Saints and replaced a medieval chapel. LISTED GRADE 1

2606

6427

NZ26066427

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural and Historic Interest, 12/161; Brenda Whitelock, 1992, Timepieces of Newcastle, p. 16; Thomas Oliver, 1844, Historical and Descriptive Reference to the Public Buildings on the Plan of the Borough of Newcastle upon Tyne and Gateshead; Grace McCombie, 2009, Newcastle and Gateshead - Pevsner Architectural Guide, p. 14 and 136; N. Pevsner and I. Richmond (second edition revised by J. Grundy, G. McCombie, P. Ryder and H. Welfare) , 1992, The Buildings of England: Northumberland, p 427