Tyne and Wear HER(9165): Newcastle, Broad Chare, Trinity House, Nos. 7 and 8 - Details

Newcastle, Broad Chare, Trinity House, Nos. 7 and 8

Health and Welfare

Almshouse

Extant Building

Former Almshouses, now offices and bar. Dated 1782 on panel. Painted brick; Welsh slate roof. 2 storeys, 6 bays. Double door with four beaded panels under 4-pane overlight central in each 3 bays, with pointed hoods above. Tripartite sash windows with glazing bars in wide boxes have brick lintels, those on ground floor with semicircular centre painted in imitation of Venetian window. Blind windows above doors painted trompe l'oeil. Central panel on first floor names officers in 1782 when houses built. Interior shows cast iron kitchen ranges with floral decoration, by Heppell's foundry; 2-panelled doors throughout. Probably Trinity House property since C16, LISTED GRADE 2

2538

6398

NZ25386398

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural and Historic Interest, 24/130; Grace McCombie, 2009, Newcastle and Gateshead - Pevsner Architectural Guide, p 127