Tyne and Wear HER(9170): Newcastle, Grainger Street, Nos. 95 to 137 - Details

Newcastle, Grainger Street, Nos. 95 to 137

Shop

Extant Building

Shops and houses, forming east front of covered market. 1835 by John Dobson for Richard Grainger. Sandstone ashlar; Welsh slate roof. 4 storeys, 46 bays in all; symmetrical. End bays of central group contain market entrances. Giant Corinthian pilasters to 3-bay end pavilions, and to these entrance bays, above C20 shops. Plain reveals to sash windows on upper floors; some have glazing bars; second floor has aprons and slightly projecting sills; architraves with bracketed cornices to first-floor sashes above market entrances. Second-floor band and dentilled cornice. Top cornice, with parapet and pilasters, some with acroteria, to central and end groups; with blocking course to intermediate bays. Mid C20 canopy to most shops. One-bay returns complete the composition of Nos. 1 to 37 Nelson Street (q.v.) and Nos. 1-25 Nun Street (q.v.). LISTED GRADE 1

2480

6434

NZ24806434

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural and Historic Interest, 20/258