Tyne and Wear HER(9188): Newcastle, King's Walk, Student's Union - Details

Newcastle, King's Walk, Student's Union

Students Union

Extant Building

Students' Union building. Dated 1924 on tower; by Cackett, Burns, Dick and McKellar, for Armstrong College, later King's College, University of Durham; now Newcastle University. Bright red brick with diaper work; ashlar quoins and dressings; roof not visible. E-plan. Jacobethan style. Basement and 3 storeys; 1:7:1 bays, the outer ones breaking forward with 3 bays in inner return. Projecting central 4-storey tower has keyed open arch in Roman Doric porch with paired pilasters and parapet with coats of arms. Irregular-block jambs to stone mullioned and transomed windows of 2 and 3 lights; 6-light full-height canted bays on projecting ends. Cornices on each floor; diabolo balusters to parapet; small square turret has obelisk finials; high domed lantern with ball and weather vane finial. LISTED GRADE 2

2473

6499

NZ24736499

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural and Historic Interest, 14/353 and 16/353; Grace McCombie, 2009, Newcastle and Gateshead - Pevsner Architectural Guide, p. 34 and 40