Tyne and Wear HER(9199): Newcastle, Scotswood Road, Market Keeper's House - Details

Newcastle, Scotswood Road, Market Keeper's House

Extant Building

Market-keeper's house and market office. Circa 1842 by John Dobson. Sandstone ashlar; Welsh slake roof. Symmetrical with bowed end projections. 2 storeys, 3 bays. Ground floor arcade with keys and impost string contains 2 inserted windows and door. Sill string to 2 tripartite windows above between long cornice brackets. On returns lower, single-storey narrow, blank links to bowed projections containing sash windows in plain reveals; left end obscured by adjoining warehouse. Low-pitched hipped roof has central 2-stage clock tower, the clock under pointed hood, with open-arched top stage which has chimneys in corner pilasters. Low half-conical roof to bowed projection at right.Roof of left projection not visible. LISTED GRADE 2

2434

6372

NZ24346372

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural and Historic Interest, 22/517; Grace McCombie, 2009, Pevsner Architectural Guides, Newcastle and Gateshead, p 182