Tyne and Wear HER(9223): Newcastle, University Quadrangle, Fine Art Department - Details

Newcastle, University Quadrangle, Fine Art Department

Training School

Art School

Extant Building

College of art. 1911 by W.H. Knowles for Armstrong College. Dark red brick with ashlar dressings; roof of plain tiles. Tudor style. L-plan. Basement and one storey with one further storey set back; right return breaking forward has basement and 2 storeys. 3 irregular bays and 3 in return. Steps up to doorcase at right, of paired Ionic columns and open segmental pediment with Royal Arms; double door and fanlight with glazing bars. 2-light cusped windows flank door; similar-style canted bay at left end. Battlemented parapet to ground floor; gabled bay, above and set back from entrance, has stone mullioned-and-transomed windows under drip mould. Steeply-pitched roof has octagonal lantern with ogee dome and tall spike finial. Ornamented rainwater heads. Wing breaking forward at right has stone mullioned-and- transomed windows, octagonal stair turret with hipped roof and terra cotta ball finial. LISTED GRADE 2

2474

6507

NZ24746507

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural and Historic Interest, 14/555; North of England Civic Trust, January 2013, The Hatton Gallery within The King Edward VII Building, Newcastle University, Newcastle upon Tyne - Conservation Statement; Archaeological Services Durham University, 2011, Fine Art Building, Newcastle Univsersity - archaeological assessment