Tyne and Wear HER(9244): Newcastle, Queen Victoria Road, King George VI Building - Details

Newcastle, Queen Victoria Road, King George VI Building

Health and Welfare

Medical College

Extant Building

Medical School, now Department for Agriculture and the Centre for Lifelong Learning. 1936-39 with internal alterations 1948, and attic storey added 1955-57. Designed by P Clive Newcombe and largely paid for by Sir Arthur Munro Sutherland. Steel-framed with flat concrete roofs, clad in red brick with ashlar dressings. 3 storey and 4 storey on basement. Three tall blocks linked by lower buildings with staircases and lecture theatres. West front to Queen Victoria Road has central 9 window 4 storey block with slightly projecting 3 window centre with short Doric pilasters in antis, and above giant Corinthian pilasters in antis, topped with ashlar parapet, and either side 3 windows in vertical strips with ashlar panels between. Attic floor added. Either end slightly lower 7 window blocks with projecting 3 window centres with ashlar panels between, to the sides 2 windows in similar vertical strips. Set back to right main entrance has projecting ashlar porch with single fluted Doric columns in antis and moulded ashlar door surround with main revolving door and overlight with glazing bars. St Thomas Street front 2 storey plus attic arranged 4.4.5.4.4. Central section has 3 windows in ashlar panel with 3 attic windows above, set back either side are 4 window sections set in vertical ashlar panels, with similar 4 window sections set back at either side. East King's Road facade similar to west facade but with plainer centre. INTERIOR entrance hall and Howden Room both have good quality imitation seventeenth century panelling and decorative plaster ceilings. LISTED GRADE 2

2457

6491

NZ24576491

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural and Historic Interest, 1833/14/10101; Archaeo-Environment Ltd. 2014, Heritage Statement for a proposed landscaping scheme at Newcastle University