Tyne and Wear HER(9474): Dudley, Market Street, war memorial - Details

Dudley, Market Street, war memorial

Dudley

Commemorative Monument

War Memorial

Structure

Stands in the front garden of the doctor's surgery. Unveiled on 15th September 1923 by John Morrison of Cramlington Coal Co. Marble statue of a woman, 3m high, in a long dress and cloak with bare feet. One hand is on an anchor. Sandstone pedestal on a stepped base. The statue has been moved so that it did not block the entrance to the new surgery. It was originally on a two-tier sandstone platform. The figure might be St. Barbara, patron saint of miners {Jack Grieves, NEWMP}. English Heritage say it is likely to represent Hope. "THIS WAR MEMORIAL AND HOSPITAL ARE ERECTED IN HONOURED MEMORY OF OUR MEN WHO FELL IN THE GREAT WAR 1914-1918 {58 names} and 1939-1945" {20 names}. LISTED GRADE 2

2610

7364

NZ26107364

North Tyneside Council, Draft Local List Nominations, 2006; North East War Memorials Project D34.01 (www.newmp.org.uk); Morpeth Herald 30 January 1920, 23 April 1920, 11 March 1921, 4 May 1923 and 14 September 1923; North Tyneside Council, November 2008, Register of Buildings and Parks of Special Local Architectural and Historic Interest SDP (Local Development Document 9); National Inventory of War Memorials (17773); English Heritage Advice Report, 11 July 2012, List Entry Number 1406693