Tyne and Wear HER(95): Monkwearmouth, Anglo-Saxon panel fragment - Details

Monkwearmouth, Anglo-Saxon panel fragment

Architecture

Architectural Element

Panel

Early Medieval

Find

An incomplete panel, 27cm high x 24 cm wide x 6.5 cm deep, in Hartlepool and Roker dolomite. The broken and worn corner of an elaborately carved piece. Only one carved face survives, including part of a ribbon animal and two registers of encircled pattern. A triple roll moulding also encloses the inner zone, of interlace. Possibly a closure slab for shutting off the sanctuary; or perhaps part of an altar frontal or box shrine. The stone has been dated to the last quarter of the 7th century or first quarter of the 8th century and was found in the restoration of 1866.

402

578

NZ402578

<< HER 95 >> J.R. Boyle, 1886, On the monastery and church of St. Peter, Monkwearmouth, Archaeologia Aeliana, 2, XI, p. 51 pl. 6 G.F. Browne, 1886, Notes on the Remains of the Original Church of St. Peter, Monkwearmouth, pp. 13-15, pl. 2.4 J.R. Boyle, 1892, The County of Durham, p. 544 J. Patterson, 1903, Some Saxon Remains at Monkwearmouth Church, Antiquities of Sunderland, Vol. II (for 1901), pp. 80-2, fig. 6 D.S. Boutflower in H.R. Leighton, ed. 1910, Memorials of Old Durham, fig. on 153 B. Colgrave, 1948, St. Peter's Church, Monkwearmouth, Transactions Architectectural & Archaeological Society of Durham and Northumberland, X (for 1944-53), p. 193 B. Colgrave & R.J. Cramp, 1969, St. Peter's Church, Wearmouth, Reprint, pp. 23-5, pl. facing 19 R.J. Cramp, 1965, Early Northumbrian Sculpture, Jarrow Lecture, p. 3, pl. 2 G. Adcock, 1974, A Study of the types of interlace on Northumbrian sculpture, Durham University Unpublished M Phil thesis, 66-9, pl. 6 A-B, fig. 18A R.J. Cramp, 1984, Corpus of Anglo-Saxon Stone Sculpture, Vol. I, Pt 1, p. 126, Pt 2, pl. 121.656 (Monkwearmouth 9)