Tyne and Wear HER(96): Monkwearmouth, Anglo-Saxon capital - Details

Monkwearmouth, Anglo-Saxon capital

Architecture

Architectural Element

Capital

Early Medieval

Find

Four conjoining fragments of a capital, 12 cm high x 16. wide x 9 cm deep, in Hartlepool and Roker dolomite. In good condition. Only one face is carved, with a relief spiral which comes to a V-shaped point in the centre. This seems to be half an Ionic capital, probably set against a wall rather than being free standing. Found in reconstruction levels of the monastic buildings and so could have been used in one of the openings of these buildings. The stones have been dated to the late 7th century or early 8th century and was found in the restoration of 1866.

402

578

NZ402578

<< HER 96 >> R.J. Cramp, 1969, Excavations at the Saxon Monastic Sites of Jarrow and Monkwearmouth, Medieval Archaeology, Vol. XIII, pl. IV.A R.J. Cramp, 1984, Corpus of Anglo-Saxon Stone Sculpture, Vol. I, Pt 1, pp.126-7, Pt 2, pl. 110.601-3 (Monkwearmouth 10)