Tyne and Wear HER(965): Farding Slade (Farding Lake) Farm - Details

Farding Slade (Farding Lake) Farm

Farding Slade

Land Use Site

Documentary Evidence

Farding Slayde (1647), Farthing Slate (Parson 1828), Farthing Stake (1839 Tithe), Farding Lake (1898 OS) and Fawdon Lake (Ward 1899). In 1647 Elizabeth, widow of Robert Chambers, held land etc. listed under the heading "Whitburne cum Cleyton Copyholds". This land included "16 riggs of land in Cleadon in a certain place there called Farthing Slayde". The status of this place in the mid C17 is unknown, and also, indeed, whether it might be medieval. It was clearly a farm in the C19, occupied by Robert Jefferson, farmer, in 1828, and shown as a courtyard type on the 1st ed. OS. Farmed by Edward Wood in 1839. Rebuilt farmstead appears on 1898 OS. Abandoned c.1920. On the modern map it appears as an outline only, i.e. deserted. Demolished 1980s. Fragments of wall footings and stone can be found in undergrowth.

3920

6429

NZ39206429

<< HER 965 >> D.A. Kirby, 1972, Parliamentary Surveys of the Bishopric of Durham, Surtees Society, II, 185, p. 50 W. Parson & W. White, 182, Directory of Durham and Northumberland, II, pp. 199-200 Ordnance Survey maps, 1855, 1st ed. 6, Durham IV, Northern Archaeological Associates, 2015, The Cleadon Village Atlas p155