Tyne and Wear HER(969): Jarrow windmill - Details

Jarrow windmill

Jarrow

Wind Power Site

Windmill

Documentary Evidence

In the early summer of 1291 Roger de Esshe came to Jarrow and so thoroughly dismantled a wind-mill which (Prior) Hoton had erected that not even the grinding-stones were left. The prior claimed loss of 10 years' use; the jury held he had lost six. The Ordnance Survey quote the same source for this site and claim that the argument was between Bishop Bec, who was accused of dismantling the prior's windmill, and Prior Richard. The mill was assailed in 1305. Its location is unknown.

33

65

NZ3365

<< HER 969 >> R.K. Richardson, 1913, The Bishopric of Durham under Anthony Bek, 1283-1311, Archaeologia Aeliana, 3, IX, p. 134 J. Clephan, 1886, The Painter Heugh, Newcastle: and the windmill, Archaeologia Aeliana, 2, XI, pp. 5-6