Tyne and Wear HER(97): Monkwearmouth, Anglo-Saxon baluster shafts - Details

Monkwearmouth, Anglo-Saxon baluster shafts

Architecture

Architectural Element

Baluster

Early Medieval

Find

Thirty five baluster shafts have been found on the site during various phases of investigationsince 1829-30. Most are in Hartlepool and Roker dolomite. Sixteen types of profile are represented, most being lathe-turned. Because of their diversity and small scale, they probably had a variety of functions, e.g. flanking openings and as balustrades or canopy around or above an altar. The stones have been dated to the late 7th century.

402

578

NZ402578

<< HER 97 >> J.Raine, ed. 1854, The Inventories and Account Rolls of Jarrow and Monkwearmouth... Surtees Society, 29, xxxii-iv Transactions Architectectural & Archaeological Society of Durham and Northumberland, 1870, St. Peter's, Monkwearmouth, I (for 1862-68), pp. 141-4 W. Greenwell, 1870, Transactions Architectectural & Archaeological Society of Durham and Northumberland, I (for 1862-8), xlii-iii J.R. Boyle, 1885, Church of St. Peter, Monkwearmouth 2, Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle, I (for 1882-84), p. 252 J.R. Boyle, 1886, On the Monastery and Church of St. Peter, Monkwearmouth Archaeologia Aeliana, 2, XI, p. 51 G.F. Browne, 1886, ...the Church of St. Peter, Monkwearmouth and...Sculptured Stones... 8 J.R. Boyle, 1892, The County of Durham, pp. 543-4 C.C. Hodges, 1893, The pre-Conquest churches of Northumbria, Reliquary new series, VII, 147 F.J. Haverfield & W. Greenwell, 1899, Catalogue of Sculptured and Inscribed Stones, in Cathedral Lib Durham, XIV, 71-3 J.F. Hodgson, 1912, The Churches of Escomb, Jarrow and Monkwearmouth, Transactions Architectectural & Archaeological Society of Durham and Northumberland,VI (for 1906-11), 170-2 G.B. Brown, 1925, Anglo-Saxon Architecture. The Arts in Early England, II, 257-8 B. Colgrave, 1948, St. Peter's Church, Monkwearmouth, Transactions Architectectural & Archaeological Society of Durham and Northumberland, X (for 1944-53), p. 193 N. Pevsner, 1953, Buildings of England, County Durham, p. 187 E.A. Fisher, 1962, The Greater Anglo-Saxon Churches, 90 D.M. Wilson & J.G. Hurst, eds. 1963, Medieval Britain in 1961, Medieval Archaeology, Vol. VI-VII (for 1962-3), 315 B. Colgrave & R.J. Cramp, 1969, St. Peter's Church, Wearmouth Reprint, 25-6 R.J. Cramp, 1965 Early Northumbrian Sculpture, Jarrow Lecture, p. 4 R.J. Cramp, 1984, Corpus of Anglo-Saxon Stone Sculpture, Vol. I,Pt 1, pp. 128-9, figs 6-8, & pls (Monkearmouth 14)