Tyne and Wear HER(971): Boldon, supposed Roman knife - Details

Boldon, supposed Roman knife

Tools and Equipment

Cutting Equipment

Knife

Unknown

Find

In 1897 Canon Savage reported to the Society of Antiquaries the discovery of an iron knife, 8 feet below the surface, during the digging of a main drain in the Don valley south of the branch line which connects the colliery (Boldon) with the Sunderland to Newcastle railway line. This suggests that the Ordnance Survey record is incorrect. "It has a somewhat tapering blade, edged on one side only, 5.25 inches long, and 1 inch broad where it is set into the handle. The handle, which is 4.5 inches long is of bone, and is stained a deepish blue colour next the blade, the iron holder of the blade passes through the bone handle". "The blade has been rivetted at the bottom of the handle, not tanged". When it was exhibited it was described as having a deer-horn handle, and "a very Roman look". The Roman date must be considered doubtful, however.

35

62

NZ3562

<< HER 971 >> Canon Savage, 1899, Discoveries near Boldon,Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle, 2, VIII (for 1897-98), pp. 7, 18 J.A. Petch, 1925, Roman Durham, Archaeologia Aeliana, 4, I,p. 33