Tyne and Wear HER(973): Cleadon common fields - Details

Cleadon common fields

Cleadon

Cultivation Marks

Ridge and Furrow

Earthwork

Ridge and furrow survives as earthworks, or on air photos, north (NZ 38 63) and north-east (NZ 39 63) of Cleadon village, on what were named as North Field and Cleadon Lizards on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey 6 inches plan". There are traces east of the village, on both sides of Cleadon Lane in East Field, and on what survives of Cleadon's share of Boldon Flats called Cleadon Moor on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey 6 inches plan. The area retains considerable ridge and furrow, with what appear to be large ditched boundary banks. There are also a few mysterious lumps which seem to overlie the ridge and furrow. Earthworks at Boldon Flats and that between East Farm and Undercliff at Cleadon are on South Tyneside Council's Local List. Surveyed as part of a ridge and furrow project by ASUD in 2013. The report concluded that the even spacing and straight and narrow nature of the ridge and furrow suggests a post-medieval date. The remains are thought to be assocaited with Cleadon Hill Farms as they conform to the enclosure denoted by the existing drystone walling. The ridges measure between 4-6m crown to crown and 0.3-0.4m in height.

38

62

NZ3862

<< HER 973 >> 1st edition Ordnance Survey Map, c.1855, 6 inch scale, Durham IV and VIII Aerial Photograph, South Tyneside Planning Dept., 1981 Pers. Comm. S. Speak, Tyne and Wear Museums,1992 Aerial Photograph, Geonex, 1991 10791/010 07/09/1991 Aerial Photograph, Air Fotos, 1989 903-1793-6, 905-1834-8, 904-1815-9; SOUTH TYNESIDE LOCAL LIST REVIEW 2011: REFERENCE NUMBER: LSHA/133/B and LSHA/154/C; Archaeological Services Durham University, 2013, Ridge and Furrow Project, County Durham, Teeside and Tyne and Wear, Topographic Survey; Northern Archaeological Associates, 2015, The Cleadon Village Atlas