Tyne and Wear HER(978): Hebburn village - Details

Hebburn village

Hebburn

Deserted Settlement

Documentary Evidence

The first reference to Heabyrm is in Bishop Walcher's late 11th century (c. 1072) grant to Aldwin of the vill of Jarrow and its appendages. It then became the property of the prior and convent of Durham. In 1430 2 parts of the vill (6 messuages, 260 acres) were held freehold by one set of people, and one third (3 messuages, 96 acres +) by another. In 1504, when the prior and convent exchanged land with the Grays, the "town and fields" of Hebburn were decribed as lying on the boundary between the two holdings. It is not mentioned in the Parliamentary grant of 1650, though reference is made there to "the Green", which was south of the hall and formed the east-west road from Jarrow to Hebburn Fell. The village is apparently shown on the south side of this road on Gibson's map of 1788. The road was rerouted north of the hall in the late 18th century, and the village seems to have disappeared with the subsequent extension of the park.

311

641

NZ311641

<< HER 978 >> The College, Durham Dean & Chapter MSS, med. Bursar's accounts, rental - Durham University Special Collections 5 Northumberland Records Office, ZCE 5/6-9, 17/2, 19/1 The College, Church Commission, 1768, No. 13631 -Durham University Special Collections 5 Hebburn Highway Diversion Order, 1777, QS/O/B 14, pp. 261-7 -Durham Records Office Gibson, 1788 T. Arnold, 1882, Symeon of Durham, I - Rolls Series W. Greenwell, 1872, Feodarium Prioratus Dunelmensis, Surtees Society,58, pp. lxxxiii, 81-8, 94, 112, 208, 308 J. Booth, 1889, Halmota Prioratus Dunelmensis, Surtees Society, 82, p. 197 W. Hutchinson, 1787, History...of Durham, II, 604-05 R. Surtees, 1820, History...of Durham, II, 74-79; Simpson & Brown and South Tyneside Council, 2007, Hebburn Hall Conservation Area - First draft Character Appraisal; www.hebburn.org; www.norman.dunn247.com; www.999hebburn.co.uk