Tyne and Wear HER(98): Monkwearmouth, Anglo-Saxon parts of seats or benches - Details

Monkwearmouth, Anglo-Saxon parts of seats or benches

Architecture

Architectural Element

Architectural Fragment

Early Medieval

Find

Two carved blocks, one (A) 41.9 cm high x 59.7 cm wide x 21.6 cm deep, the other (B) 38.1 cm high x 57.2 cm wide x 21.6 cm deep, both in medium-grained massive yellow sandstone. The condition of (A) is good, of (B) slightly damaged. (A) is decorated on one narrow face with a lion in an architectural 'cage', to be seen from side and front, while (B) has ah lion carved in high relief. They are not part of one piece of furniture, though perhaps part of the same suite. The stones have been dated to the late 7th century were found in the restoration of 1866.

402

578

NZ402578

<< HER 98 >> J.R. Boyle, 1886, On the monastery and church of St. Peter, Monkwearmouth, Archaeologia Aeliana, 2, XI, p. 51 pl. 6 G.F. Browne, 1886, Notes on the Remains of the Original Church of St. Peter, Monkwearmouth, pp. 8-9 pl. 1.1 J.R. Boyle, 1892, The County of Durham, p. 544 C.C. Hodges, 1893, The pre-Conquest churches of Northumbria, Reliquary, new series, VII, 147 J. Patterson, 1903, Some Saxon Remains at Monkwearmouth Church, Antiquities of Sunderland, II (for 1901), 78-9, fig. 4 D.S. Boutflower in H.R. Leighton, ed. 1910, Memorials of Old Durham, fig. on 48 B. Colgrave, 1948, St. Peter's Church, Monkwearmouth, Transactions Architectectural & Archaeological Society of Durham and Northumberland, X (for 1944-53), 194 A.W. Clapham, 1950, Two carved stones at Monkwearmouth, Archaeologia Aeliana, 4, XXVIII, 1-6 N. Pevsner, 1953, Buildings of England, County Durham, p. 187 Radford, 1954, St. Peter's Church, Monkwearmouth, C.A.R., Archaeological Journal, CXI, p. 211 B. Colgrave & R.J. Cramp, 1969, St. Peter's Church, Wearmouth Reprint, 22-3, pl. facing 19 R.J. Cramp, 1965, Early Northumbrian Sculpture, Jarrow Lecture, p. 4 H.M. & J. Taylor, 1965, Anglo-Saxon Architecture, I, 444 R.J. Cramp, 1967, The Monastic Arts of Northumbria, 24, nos. 45 a-b, and fig. R.J. Cramp, 1984, Corpus of Anglo-Saxon Stone Sculpture, Vol. I Part 1, pp. 129-30, pls. 122-3 (Monkwearmouth 15)