Tyne and Wear HER(9872): Ouseburn, New Glasshouse Bridge - Details

Ouseburn, New Glasshouse Bridge

Ouseburn

Road Transport Site

Road Bridge

Structure

The site of the Glasshouse Bridge, at the confluence of the Ouseburn and the Tyne has long been a popular point at which to cross the Ouseburn Valley; there was a wooden bridge at a lower level as early as 1619. The 6-arch brick road bridge was built in 1878 and provided easier access to the industrial sites along the river bank. The name is derived from the former Glass Houses that stood on the eastern side of the Ouseburn Valley. Originally the bridge was known as New Glasshouse Bridge to differentiate it from the older Lower Glasshouse Bridge, which was demolished in 1908. LOCAL LIST

2643

6419

NZ26436419

Newcastle City Council, 2006, Local List of Buildings, Structures, Parks, Gardens and Open Spaces of Special Local Architectural or Historic Interest Supplementary Planning Document; National Monuments Record monument number 955134, building file BF064289