Tyne and Wear HER(995): Jarrow, Anglo-Saxon cross-shaft - Details

Jarrow, Anglo-Saxon cross-shaft

Jarrow

Cross

Early Medieval

Find

Incomplete cross-shaft, in medium-grained massive yellow sandstone. Two faces survive, broken but unworn, with decorative plant scroll enclosed by a flat-band moulding. It is 26 cm high x 24.2 cm wide x 16.5 cm max. depth. It was found before 1899 outside the churchyard south-west of the church and has been dated to the second half of the 8th century A.D.

338

652

NZ338652

<< HER 995 >> F. Haverfield & W. Greenwell, 1899, A Catalogue of the Sculptured and Inscribed Stones...Cathedral Library Durham, No. XIII, 70 and fig. Illustration H.E. Savage, 1900, Jarrow church and monastery, Archaeologia Aeliana, 2, XXII, fig. on p. 46 C.C. Hodges in W. Page, ed. 1905, Anglo-Saxon remains, Victoria County History, Durham, I, p. 234 W.G. Collingwood, 1927, Northumbrian Crosses of the Pre-Norman Age, 109 R.J. Cramp,1965, Durham Cathedral: A Short Guide to the Pre-Conquest Sculptured Stones, 4, no. 13 R.J. Cramp, 1967, The Monastic Arts of Northumbria, 25-Jun R.J.Cramp, 1984, Corpus of Anglo-Saxon Stone Sculpture, Vol. I Part 1, pp. 106-07, plate 90 (474-7) (Jarrow 1)