Tyne and Wear HER(9958): Ouseburn, Maling Street, The Tyne Public House (Ship Tavern) - Details

Ouseburn, Maling Street, The Tyne Public House (Ship Tavern)

Ouseburn

Extant Building

The Tyne public house, originally known as the Ship Tavern, has been an important part of the Ouseburn since the 19th Century. The Ship Tavern was opened in 1850 only to be destroyed by fire before 1895, when the pub was rebuilt as it stands today. This two storey building has decorated sandstone pillars and arched ground floor windows set in a brick face. The windows have leaded stained glass upper panes, and lower panes engraved ‘Ship Tavern’. The pub is known locally as the ‘Bottom Ship’. LOCAL LIST

2646

6418

NZ26466418

Lynn F Pearson, 1989, The Northumbrian Pub - an architectural history, p 36; Brian Bennison, 1997, Heavy Nights - A History of Newcastle's Public Houses, Volume Two, The North and East, p 29-30; Newcastle City Council, 2006, Local List