Tyne and Wear HER(9968): Coxlodge, Kenton Road, The Trap Public House (Coxlodge Hotel) - Details

Coxlodge, Kenton Road, The Trap Public House (Coxlodge Hotel)

Coxlodge

Extant Building

This public house is one of the few remaining buildings from the original mining village of Coxlodge (HER 13783). Previously known as Coxlodge Hotel, it was built around 1868. The L-shaped building is two storeys tall with a rendered and painted exterior and a slated double roof. Bennison - built around 1865 and operated on a beerhouse licence until 1897. The pub has not changed much. Thomas Ramshaw owned the pub in 1871 and it stayed in that family until the 1950s. LOCAL LIST

2304

6828

NZ23046828

Newcastle City Council, 2006, Local List of Buildings, Structures, Parks, Gardens and Open Spaces of Special Local Architectural or Historic Interest Supplementary Planning Document; Millie Walker, 1994, Bygone Fawdon and Coxlodge; Bennison, Brian, 1997, Heavy Nights - A History of Newcastle's Public Houses, Volume Two, The North and East, p 10; Personal comment, A Knox, 2018