Tyne and Wear HER(999): Jarrow, Anglo-Saxon cross-shaft - Details

Jarrow, Anglo-Saxon cross-shaft

Jarrow

Cross

Early Medieval

Find

Part of a cross-shaft, now lost. Raine recorded two portions of cross with fretwork built into the north face of the tower in 1858 (sic). Bo. yle in 1885 said the two fragments were still in the north wallThe dimensions are given as 30.5 cm high x 25.5 cm wide. A drawing shows two registers of interlace enclosed in a moulding.

3387

6522

NZ33876522

<< HER 999 >> J. Raine, 1854, The Inventories...of Jarrow and Monkwearmouth... Surtees Society, XXIX, xxviii W.H.D. Longstaffe, 1858, Durham before the Conquest, Proceedings of the Archaeological Institute Newcastle, 82 J. Stuart, 1867, Sculptured Stones of Scotland, II, 44, pl. lxxxii J.R. Boyle, 1880, On the monastery and church of St. Paul, Jarrow, Archaeologia Aeliana, 2, X, 209 J.R. Boyle, 1892, The County of Durham, 587 R.J. Cramp, 1984, Corpus of Anglo-Saxon Stone Sculpture, Vol. I, Part 1, p. 108, pl. 92 (491) (Jarrow 5)