Tyne and Wear HER(1599): Throckley, Cutty Coats Farm - Details

Throckley, Cutty Coats Farm

Throckley

Farmstead

Extant Building

Cutty Coats farm is a group of linear farm buildings which faces south and stretches for a total length of 125 feet east-west. The present range of buildings show signs of many alterations, with bricked up openings and repairs, its plan deriving from piecemeal modifications rather than purposeful design. It is a primitive patchwork of extension, rebuilding and modification, mainly rubble built but using a variety of other materials. Part of its fabric could date from the early 18th century, even the 17th century. Whilst linear farms were probably characteristic of Northumbrian farms of the 17th century and 18th century, some were still being built in 19th century. One of the oldest structures in the Throckley area, it is on a site of long standing: Cuddy Coats Hall was a medieval farmhouse of great historic value, dating to the 14th century.

1575

6746

NZ15756746

<< HER 1599 >> R.H. Bird, 1976, Cutty Coats Farm, Throckley, Northumberland in Archaeological Newsbulletin for Northumberland, Cumberland, Durham, Westmorland and Lancashire-north-of-the-sands, No. 13, April 1976, pp 13-14; Evening Chronicle, Thursday October 11 2001, p 30 S.M. Linsley, Farmsteads - 4: Cutty Coats & Leaplish