Tyne and Wear HER(4847): Earsdon, rectilinear enclosure - Details

Earsdon, rectilinear enclosure

Site

PREHISTORIC

Iron Age -800 to 43

Cropmark

An aerial photograph taken on 8th October 1980 and held by North Tyneside Metropolitan Borough Council, records a possible feature located in the field immediately to the south of Earsdon and west of Wellfield. It would appear to be a rectilinear enclosure, with a number of internal and external features, of the type identified elsewhere on the Northumberland coastal plain by Jobey and assigned an Iron Age or Romano-British date.

432310

572210

NZ432310572210

<< HER 4847 >> Tyne & Wear Museums, 2000, Shiremoor Off Site Sewers, North Tyneside, Archaeological Assessment, p 11-13 N. Stevenson, 2002, Newly Discovered Archaeological Sites... at Earsdon Village, North Tynes, Northern Archaeology, Vol 19, 2002, pp 29-38 Aerial Photograph, Fairey Surveys, 1974, ACC 741 (photos 9/724 9/725 9/726) -North Shields Library Local Studies