Tyne and Wear HER(6352): Lower Condercum House - Details

Lower Condercum House

Benwell

POST MEDIEVAL

Documentary Evidence

First recorded in Bulmers Directory of 1857, Lower Condercum House was situated close to current day Condercum Road in grounds of circa 6 acres. At this point, the property was the residence of Mrs & Mrs Christian Burrell. The first Ordnance Survey map of Northumberland, published in 1864, makes no reference to this property and indicating that the house post-dates the survey work carried out by the Royal Engineers in the late 1850s. It remained in private ownership until 1932, the longest serving occupants being the Cochrane Carr family, owners of South Benwell Brick Works. In 1934 Newcastle Council purchased the house and land for use as a "special school" which remained its use until closure on 31 August 1988. Oakfield College was subsequently built on the site.

421860

564580

NZ421860564580

2nd edition Ordnance Survey map; Pre-Construct Archaeology, 2008, Trinity School (Oakfield College Site), Condercum Road, Benwell - Archaeological Assessment Notes from I. Farrier - Newcastle Photo Archive